does my primary router need to be configured and...

Post everything else here

Moderators: Website/Forum Admins, Other/Off Topic Moderators

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:38 am

does my primary router need to be configured and...

Postby dragonfly522 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:39 am

Hi. I am somewhat a noob at this networking thing. I have configured networks for my internet before but I also had instructions to help me with the web interface. My question is about creating a repeater bridge. I need to know if the primary router needs a computer permanently connected to it via ethernet cable for the repeater bridge to work. My scenario is that I use this computer in room A with it wired to the router because when I used to have the computer in a different room I became unable to get an internet connection wirelessly after it was working for a while. I want to move this computer into room B permanently and use the internet via a local, secondary router, thus making a repeater bridge. To reiterate, I don't whether or not I need to have a computer connected to the primary router permanently in order for a repeater bridge to work. My guess is no. If not, do I need a specific configuration made in the web interface to the primary router before I head over to room B, or can I simply keep the configuration the way that it is? My problem is that I am envisioning a router that has no specific parameters on how to send the wireless signal to the secondary router. I have instructions on how to configure a repeater bridge, I just need to know what I have to do to the primary router before I can make it work. Also, if it is known, I would like to know if my router can function in a repeater bridge scenario. I am planning on upgrading the firmware on the secondary router to a DD-WRT firmware. A guy in a Netgear forum says that my Netgear WGR614 v8 router cannot function in a repeater set up. Is this true? Do you know?
User avatar
Handle With Care
Posts: 185
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 6:53 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: does my primary router need to be configured and...

Postby Handle With Care » Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:16 pm

Not sure about your specific question, but Netgear's website offers help at -- the user manual is at ... 8May08.pdf
EFnet IRC Network Forum Moderator
IRC Operator (IRCOp) irc.Prison.NET
Sic transit gloria mundi.

Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest